School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. A haziness in the air which shades the sun's light, and makes the orb appear whitish or ill-defined is a sign of rain. If the sun's rays appear like Moses horns, if white at setting or shorn of its rays, or goes down into a bank of clouds in the horizon bad weather is to be expected. If the moon and stars grow dim and a ring encircles the moon, and if it appears on its back rain will follow. If the moon looks pale we may expect rain, If red wind; and not her natural colour with a clear sky we may expect cold weather.
    If the swallows seem to skim the ground and fly like arrows bad weather is near. Curlews and all other water fowl cry loudly and fly out to the land when bad weather is nigh. When wet weather is in the near future the crows are restless and remain on bare branches. The cattle
    Michael Fitzpatrick
    John Fogarty