School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Davis Fort
    By William Lowary, Templetuoy age 77
    About one hundred yards outside the village of Templetuohy, there are the remains of an old fort. Most of the trees and bushes that grew around this fort are all cut down, but a few trees still mark the historic site. The earthen embankment is still visible and there is a hole in the center. The embankment is of a circular shape. The whole fort is built on a slight elevation in the field owned by Mr. Kenna, Templetuohy. Until two or three years ago if a person stood in that fort he could see another fort towards the east about a quarter of a mile from him. This fort is just at the cross of Ballyknock and is called Davy’s fort because Davy’s owned that farm until it was sold to Mr. Martin Fogarty who is in present owner. This is the best fort or the one, which bears the least damages and has retained most of its original form and shape.
    William Lowey