Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

1. Landlords
    Oliver Cromwell having the country at his mercy made up his mind to put an end to the Irish race. His cruel measures drew the Irish people to desperation. Having driven them to Connacht to starve, he gave their lands to his soldiers and followers. He thought by doing this that the Irish people were finished for ever.
    He soon found out his mistake, because his soldiers took the Irish in as tenants. When Cromwell was dividing the land he gave very big farms to each person. They were so big that they were called estates. The owners of these estates were called Landlords.
    These Landlords were hard, cruel men, and often evicted people for scarcely any reason at all. Many of our ancestors were thrown out on the road side to go where they liked.
    My ancestors were evicted in the year eighteen eighty four. They joined the Land League and on that account the Landlord, whose name was Abjohn evicted them. Several bailiffs came, and threw all their belongings out on the side of the road.
    Other farmers built a land league hut for them near Thomas Ryans. They lived there until they got their farm back again.
    The rent had to be paid twice each year. The days on which it was collected were called
    Eamon Ryan