Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. Local Heroes

Long ago when Ireland was under water millions of shellfish were in it.

Local Heroes 25..11..37
    Long ago when Ireland was under water millions of shellfish were in it. After a while these fish were killed by the chruming of the earth and then they formed limestone. It is limestone that gave Ireland its big strong men.
    Since then Ireland is noted for strong brave men. There were three very strong men living in this district. Two of them are dead. One of their names was William Real. He was a champion in weight throwing and in throwing the sixteen pound shot. He died on the seventh of August eighteen ninety four.
    The next of these men is John O'Grady. He was a champion in weight throwing also. He did not practice very much. On last Sunday a monument was unveiled to him.
    The greatest one of all is Patrick Ryan. He is living about two hundred yards from this school. He threw the fifty six pound hammer hone hundred and eighty nine feet six and a half inches. There is no other man in the world who is able to break his record.
    Michael O'Brien, Moymore, Pallasgreen.
    Michael O Brien