School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. Herbs
    Almost every herb on earth produces a cure. Long ago the Irish people knew how to cure almost every sickness and disease with herbs. The weeds which grow in rich land are chiefly nettles, and the weeds that grow in poor land are chiefly, the dock-leaf and scutchgrass. Iodine is made from scutchgrass and seaweed. During the war forty pounds per ton was given for scutchgrass. The dock-leaf is a cure for the sting of a nettle. The milk of the dandelion is a cure for a wart.
    Meadow-Sweet, which grows in meadows in the month of May is said to be very good for Rheumatism. The plant must be pulled and dried and then let stand for some time in boiling water. When the juice of the plant has got into the water people may drink it and cure their Rheumatism.
    Water-cress is a very wholesome plant too and many sick people eat it uncooked.
    Philip Gleeson