School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

A short time after our Lord was born, news came to Herod about it and it troubled him greatly.

A short time after our Lord was born, news came to Herod about it, and it troubled him greatly. He was always afraid that some person might come and put him off his throne. Herod then made inquiries about the Child and where He was.
    One night an angel came to St Joseph in sleep and told him to take the Child and His mother and fly into Egypt, for if Herod seeks the Child he will destroy him. St Joseph arose and went on his journey at once.
    One night they were passing through a desert where a number of caves were, and they went into one of them for the night. When they went in they saw it was a robber's cave, and the robber was in it. He took pity on them and gave them food for the night.
    Thirty three years afterwards when our Lord was dying on the cross there were two robbers crucified with him also. One of them was a bad robber and he mocked our Lord, but the other robber said to our Lord, "Remember me when Thou Wilt enter Thy Kingdom" and Our Lord said "This day thou shalt be with
    Philip Gleeson
    Linfield, Co. Limerick