Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

1. (gan teideal)

Churning was very common in this district long ago. In some parts of the district Churning is very common to the present day.

Churning was very common in this district long ago. In some parts of the district Churning is very common to the present day.
    The milk was put into a basin for a couple of days to let the cream set. Then the cream was skimmed off and put into the Churning Barrel. Then the woman who was making the butter would start Churning. After an hour's work the butter was made. Then it was taken out and put on a plate to get hard.
    Sometimes in the month of October a great supply of butter would be made and stored up for the Winter. If a stranger came into a house while the butter was being made (they) he would have to take part in the Churning.
    Philip Gleeson
    Linfield