Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. Bird Lore
    Wild birds are very numerous in this district, especially during the Spring and Summer. They are not so plentiful in the Winter time, as they are in Summer, because many of them migrate to warmer countries.
    The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, swallow and the corncrake. When the people hear the cuckoo calling they are sure that summer has arrived. The cuckoo does not build a nest of her own but lays her eggs in another bird's nest. The eggs are hatched and a young cuckoo comes out. Sometimes a cuckoo is seen with two small birds following it. The reason for this is because she has probably laid her egg in that little bird's nest and so with the male bird she chases the cuckoo.
    The swallow builds her nest inside in a cow-house, or on the eave of a house. She builds it with mud and lines it with feathers. When the swallow flies high in the air it is a sign that the flies which it is feeding on are up there. The flies are up high, because the air is warmer there than down near the ground, and so it is a sign of fine weather. When the swallow
    Philip Gleeson
    Goirtín an Lín, Co. Luimnigh