Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago the football matches use to be played differently to what they are now. In olden times twenty-one players used to play on each team.

Long ago the football matches used to be played differently to what they are now. In olden times twenty one players used to play on each team.
    If there was a football match between Cappamore and Kilteely the boundaries of each parish would be marked. Then the ball would be dropped mid-ways from each parish and the first team that would get the ball inside their own boundary would (get) win the game.
    Hurling matches were often played in olden times. These were played between parishes. The ball that was used in those hurling matches was about the size of a man's fist.
    The ball was made of thread and corks. The people got an old stocking and ripped it. Then they got corks and wound the thread around them and sewed it with a packing needle and cord.
    Shopkeepers sold no hurleys because there were none to be sold. The only thing the people had to do then was to go along by the sides of ditches looking for a nicely turned ash branch. The reason people fancied ash at that time was because it was the toughest and lightest timber.
    Handball was also played in this district. This was played with a small quarter solid rubber ball. The ball was very light so that it
    John O Neill
    An Garastún, Co. Luimnigh