Scoil: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gale days. The great house in Linfield was one of the places where the farmers assembled to pay their rent. The landlords were steadily put down because the Irish people united and in several cases landlords were shot. A landlord was shot dead, from behind a tree down at Carney's cross.
    In the townland of Bunavoy the Landlord whose name was Leconfield was not as cruel as Abjohn. His agent's name was Scott and he lived in Clare. The rent had to be paid twice each year in Tipperary. Leconfield lived in England and Scott used to send him the money.
    After a time Scott died and a man called Blackhall took his place. Large ditches were built between all the large estates, Many of these can be seen at the present day (this district)
    Tithes were collected in this district. The money which was got was given to the Protestant Parson.
    Eamon Ryan