Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a man was alseep in bed. He heard someone calling at the window, he got up and went over to it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wake she saw a woman who appeared to be a grand lady. The woman asked her to go with her to a dance, the girl went and with her and was brought into a lovely lios. There she saw a number of tiny little men. When she went in they all began to play beautiful music and to dance around.
    They asked the girl to dance but she did not want to. Still they kept on asking and she danced with them. When daylight came she was told to go home and not to tell anyone about all she saw and heard.
    Margaret O' Donnell
    Castlequarter, Co. Limerick