School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

There was one Robin the Blacksmith and he lived in the village of "Ókyle"? near to the city of Limerick.

There was one Robin the Blacksmith and he lived in the village of "O'Kyle", near to the city of Limerick. All he was ever able to do was to make plough irons and he couldn't turn a horses shoe. Robin being very poor was one day leaning over his shop door and he saw a little green coat boy coming along riding on a horse. He asked Robin if there were a forge and when Robin told him it was he asked him then and there to shoe his horse for him as he had
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Patrick Gallahue