School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

A good many years ago my uncle and myself were coming home late one night from the village of Galbally and as we were passing by that old house of Frahers in Garnalia we saw an animal as thick as an elephant up on the ditch.

A good many years ago my uncle and myself were coming home late one night from the village of Galbally and as we were passing by that old house of Frahers in Garnalina we saw an animal as thick as an elephant up on the ditch.
    As we were passing by it fell off the ditch and rolled along the dyke. We drove on as fast as we could and never waited you may be sure to see what it was. John Casey saw the same animal in Hogan's field some time afterwards in Inchacomb. This was the same field that Hogans came on the underground Chamber in when they were ploughing there some years ago. The plough and horses suddenly disappeared and I