Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following night the Pooka came up to the farmer when he was coming up to his own house from the stables and asked him in Irish if he had them sharp things on him at all to night. The man said nothing and after a few more words in Irish they parted in great friends. They were very free after this and Pucka would not attempt to take him away anymore.
  2. The Headless Coach used to be called the Cóiste Bodhar by the old people. Sometimes it was like a long car and other times it would remind you of a circular car with the men sitting around in a ring and more times it was like a carriage. It was all black horses that used be under it without any heads. Usually there