Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

One night a man called Quane from Inchacomb was going home late from The Cross (Anglesboro).

One night a man called Quane from Inchacomb was going home late from The Cross(Angelsboro). He crossed in our field at Barnagurraha to make a short cut home and just as he was crossing the ditch(i.e. the fence) something in the shape of a side car followed him. he ran through the fields and over ditches as fast as he could and when he came to the stream at the top of The New Line Road which divides the townslands of Barnagurraha and Inchacomb. He jumped across it when he looked back he saw that this "thing" could not cross the running water and had to go around by the bridge. He was only just landed inside his own door when "it" came thundering into the yard after him. He was never any good until the day of his death after the fright he got.