Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

One evening I was returning from the village of Galbally (Co. Limk) with a young ass that was nearly trained and I was giving him the finishing touch the same evening.

One evening I was returning from the village of Galbally (Co. Limk) with a young ass that was nearly trained and I was giving him the finishing touch the same evening. Just there at Russell's Cross on this side of the village I was taken body and bones out of the car as if some big giant of a man put his hands around me. I was flung up against he side of the ditch(fence). The donkey made off and as soon as I pulled myself together I made off after him. A few hundred yards up the road I came up to him and he was standing up as if someone were holding him by the head. When I got into the car he sailed off gaily again. I had a cut on the side of my head. This was always said to be an "airy" place.