Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was talking to a woman the other day who has a sister married back in Kilgarive [?], (Ballylanders, Co Limk. Coshlea). It appears she was visiting there some years ago and a very curious thing indeed happened while she was there. Her sister used to send the milk to the creamery in Darragh twice a day in those times. This evening she was standing in her sister's yard looking out for the boy as she wanted to scald the churns for the morning. She heard the sound of a car and horses coming along the road and she thought it was the boy with the churns. In a few minutes she saw the strangest looking car you ever saw in your life passing the gate. It was a long car like a "settle-bed" and it took up the whole road. There were four fine black horses under it