School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago a man was returning home from Anglesboro to his home in Glenacurrane, (Mitchelstown road), Co. Limk, Coshlea and when he was crossing the stream he fell into it and was drowned.

(continued from previous page)
    going to talk to him but he thought better of it and let him go by. A man riding a white horse was often seen passing by on the mountain foot [?] road too (i.e. the road from Anglesboro' to Galbally) and many people saw this man and his white horse out on Paradise Hill (i.e. a small hill overlooking Massy Lodge and beside Teampallín).
  2. (no title)

There was a little thatched houses beside our well in Barnagurraha in which ancestors of mine lived and when they died it was occupied by another family.

There was a little thatched house beside our well in Barnagurraha in which ancestors of mine lived and when they died it was occupied by another family. I was in the tumbling down of the house when I was a young fellow. A most peculiar thing about this house was that a cock would never live there. As fast as they got a cock he died again and that's the way it goes.