School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day there were three men lifting a large stone on to a cart but they failed and they send for John Hannan. He came and single handed he lifted this large stone into the cart. Another tale is told about him, he went to a neighbour for the loan of a harrow and a wheel plough, the neighbour offered the horse and car to take them but John only laughed and said "Give me the harrow first and then I will lay the plough above on it on my shoulder". He did so and returned them to the neighbour again in the same manner. Another of the many tales told about him is that one night he loaded oats on a car so as to have it ready for the morning. Now the farmyard called