School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the military came on them. They opened fire on them and killed a good deal of them, the rest fled. They came on to Knockfierna and one of them worked with Mr. Reidy in Knockfierna, and the other with Mr. Noonan Ballyealan Ballingarry Co. Limerick. One day the man who worked at Reidy's saw the English coming on. They stopped near Reidy's and rode into the yard. He asked him if he had a man working by the name of Lahive. He said he had. He asked where he was. He said he was threshing in the barn. The soldier rode over to the barn. He said to Lahive come over here for a minute I want you". Lahive said wait until I put on my coat. He caught the end of the flail and jumped over the half door in the barn, and when on the ground drew the flail on the soldier and killed him, and ran on to his other brother who was digging in a garden at Noonan's. He called him and said, "Come on the military
    John O' Brien
    Richard O' Gorman