School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there were two brothers. Their names were Jack and Bill. Bill got a boil on his leg. An old woman told him that if he got a piece of skin from his brother Jack it would cure the boil. Jack gave him the piece of skin and it grew over the boil and it boiled up. Jack went to America and was there for twenty years. Bill was married and had a big family. One day Bill and the neighbours were saving the hay and Bill found the boil getting sore again he pulled up his trousers and he saw the skin coming off and it fell towards the ground and when it was near the ground it disappeared. "Oh", he is dead said Bill. Next day they got an account that Jack was dead. They say that all his body had to go with him.
    John O' Brien
    James Hannan