Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Knockfierna. One night he said to his wife that he was going to put a toecap on his shoe. She told him that it was too late but it was no good. He got his shoe ready and began to fix it. He was not long there when the cock began to crow. When the man heard him crowing he did not like it, he got a knife, and went out and killed the cock. When he was coming in the yard he met a large bull. The bull attacked him and knocked him down, there was a dog in the yard and he hunted the bull. When he came in he was going down to the fire and some thing passed his face. He did not see it, it went so quickly but he got such a fright he fell down and died. When he was dying a cock like the one he had killed appeared to him and said. "Ah if you had spared me, I would have saved you" and then he turned away and the man died. When the man was buried
    Michael O' Brien
    T. Broderick