Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Morenane, Croom, Co. Limk. His name was John Lynch. He was living in a cottage and he was working in Croom. It began to rain one morning when he was going to work. He went into a fort belonging to Robert Comba in Liskennett and he went under the shade of a bush. He was not long there when a tall man came up to him to go in from the rain. The man was surprised and didn't know what to do. The tall man took him into the fort and took him down a hole. When they went down it was a beautiful palace. He did not know anyone there. But one man of them knew him and told him not to take anything from them for it he did they could hold him. He had such a good time he stayed there for a week and thought it only an hour, his wife had given up all hope of him when he arrived home.
    John O' Brien
    John Kiely