Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a woman living in Adare and she had an ass. The ass was "always trespassing on a neighbour's field; The owner of the field was threatning her with law. But it was of no use the ass was still trespassing. So one day the ass broke into the man's garden and ate all the vegetables. The man was so angry that he tied a sheaf of corn around his body and he saturated the sheaf with lamp oil and lit it and left him off. This was a cruel thing to do. The ass went in a blaze all over and ran here and there, and the next day the poor woman found her ass burned to death in a pond. The old woman told the priest, and he was so disgusted that he said the bad minded fellow would not be lucky. And from that day onward the man never shaved himself.
    John O' Brien
    John Kiely