Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, when the swallows used build their nests in old men's beards, there lived on the side of the mountain a very poor old man and his son. One day the son went walking and came to a farmer's house. The farmer gave him lodging and the son hired with him. This farmer had a little bull that was very old, and the boy used to feed the bull every morning and every night. He was with this farmer 7 years and the bull said to the boy one morning, "when I am dead take my tail for a walking cane, and take a strip of my skin from my tail to my head, you can have this for a belt around your waist and you will be as strong as I am then. About a mile off from the farmer's land there lived three terrible giants in a castle, and every day the son used to hear the giants giving three roars. "This day" Jack met with a leprechaun, and he said
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    AT1088: Eating Contest