Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Greanach, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the leprechaun by the virtue of my bull's tail that I might keep beating you till you die. The bull's tail started beating the leprechaun, and the leprechaun said " - spare me", - spare me" and I will give you a virtue. The leprechaun got a little box. In this box you have three white mice and in fact you could kill the three giants in the castle over with them. Next morning Jack went over to the castle and kept hanging around there until a giant came out. The giant said to him "you are too big for two bites, and too small for three bites and what will I do with you"? "Well," says Jack ", fight fair." The giant ran for a big tree that was growing near the castle, and Jack ran for another. "By the virtue of my bull's tail and my three white mice that I may kill you. The bull's tail caught the giant by the throat and choked him. Jack went home to the farmer and told him he had killed the giant. Next morning he went over again and out came a fierce looking giant, the three mice knocked the giant
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    AT1088: Eating Contest