School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Two men lived in Knockfeerina Co. Limerick. Their names were Lahive's. They walked to the rising in Wexford in 1798 and fought there, and after the rising escaped themselves along with four others from the fight. They were walking in the fields. They came out on a road, they were not long walking when they came to a cabin. They went in, and there was an old man crying at the fire. They enquired what was the matter, he was not able to tell them. He was pointing to a room. They went into the room to which he was pointing and they saw bags in a corner. They raised them up there was a dead man under them. They asked what happened to him ? The old man said the English were here and they killed my son. They enquired of him which direction they had taken. He said they were gone past the house but would return soon to the barracks. They said he would have satisfaction soon. They went out and left the old man inside. They came to a bridge. They went under it. They were not long under it when
    John O' Brien
    Richard O' Gorman