Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in Mallow. He had a pack of hounds and he could do things by power of the devil. At the end of his farm lived an old woman, who could turn herself into a hare when she would go out. One day this man went down to the woman and asked her would she turn herself into a hare, and give him a hunt to Fermoy to friends that were there belonging to him. This woman said, "she would", and off she went. This man followed her with his horse and his pack of hounds. They hunted on until they came to Fermoy, then she went into a cow-house and she was turned into an old woman again. This man was to be coming home again at three o' clock, and the woman should be lying in a bunch of grass ready for the hounds to start her. She was not long there when a pair of greyhounds came on and had an "awful" hunt with the grey hounds. One of the greyhounds was a great hound and he pulled off the two ears of the hare, but she escaped from them. She went into a cow-house and she was turned into a woman, she waited there until she heard the hounds, then she hopped out and was only able to carry the hounds home. When she came home she went into her cabin at the end of his farm. When he went up to her next morning she was inside in bed with no ear on her. This man put two ears on her by the power of
    James Morrissey
    John Dunworth