Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times used have two meals a day. They were the breakfast, and supper. The people used to work in the morning before their breakfast. Their meals used be potatoes and salt, and milk and Indian meal. Potatoes were eaten at every meal, and milk was drunk at every meal. They used drink goat's milk, sheep's milk. People used eat their meals around the table in the middle of the floor. There is a woman living in this parish and she hangs her table up on the wall when she is not using it. They used thresh their own wheat in the morning about four o'clock, and they would grind it and bake a cake and have it ready for the breakfast about eight o'clock. Meat was only eaten when they killed it when they were hunting. They used eat a lot of fish which they used catch in the rivers and streams, People in olden times used eat potatoes before they went to bed. They used eat turnips, crabs, and they used go out at night and they would have a lamp and they would try the bushes for birds. They would
    1. products
    Michael O' Brien