School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. One night two boys went into a graveyard to sleep there for the night. There was a girl living near the graveyard and she was in the habit of walking in her sleep. "This night," it happened that she walked to the graveyard in her sleep. She sat down on a stone near the two boys. The cold stone woke her after a while and one of the boys woke also, and when he saw the girl in her nightdress he thought it was a ghost and he woke up the other fellow also. The girl heard one of the boys saying to the other "For God's sake ask her is she dead or alive." One of the boys then asked her was she dead or alive. The girl was afraid to say she was alive for fear they would attack her, and so she said that she was dead. The two boys ran for their lives with their caps in their hands.
    Mary Sheehan
    Ballinleeny, Co. Limerick