School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as I shall be off with you. The two men went off and travelled a great deal of miles. Then the small man led the king into a grand palace. As the king was going into the palace he saw a grand iron gate and steel hammers, who put his hands over there asked the king. It is quick you are putting some of these questions said the small man but as you have me I must tell you. It is my foster son Donn-Bo. I wish I had that youth at my home at Aileach said the king. After that he was going into the parlour he saw a grand looking youth and the finest girl the king ever saw. The two of three had tea and lunch with the king and the little man, and when they were finished the king said to the little man why don't you have servants and ministrels. We do not want servants when we have that girl there and we do not want ministrel when we have that young boy Donn-Bo. When he asked Donn-Bo to sing a song for the king. When he was about to sing the girl went away and swept three times and came back when he was finished. The king said he was the best singer he ever heard. After the song the king said you must give me this boy.
    John O' Brien
    James Dunworth