Scoil: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 4470)

Feenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well in Castletown and a lot of people pay rounds there on the 20th March especially for rheumtism and toothache. Long ago people got an herb in hills called yellow root, and they used to poison horses and cows that had any disease here and also birds that did any damage to their crops. The seventh son in any family is supposed to have power to cure ring worm or scabs. It was said long ago that if you met a man riding on a white horse and asked him was there any cure for "craoscolar" in children if he told you or not, it would get better in two days. It was also said long ago that a baby boy born after his fathers death had power to banish craoscolar. Dandelion was used long ago for rheumatism and the yellow jaundice. Mackawee was used for dyeing.
    Nora Dore
    Sheshiv, Co. Limerick