School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. This district suffered severely from the famine, but more so from the fever which followed it. Francis McMahon, who has since died, told my father that an old man named James Grogan told him that he counted seven funerals on the one day going to Killagholehane (the burial ground). It was the hinged coffin that was used to bring the corpses, for the people were too poor to buy coffins and they could not be left long unburied owing to the disease from which they died. The people came from the Knockacraig direction and the coffin was borne on the shoulders along the old road that led through Kelly's and O'Brien's farms and down Sean a n'Asail's bohereen to the churchyard. It is supposed that all the bodies were interred in the one grave.
    Tim Grogan, Farrihy
    One day a man was pulling turnips in a garden in this district. While he was at work a boy came to him with a short stick pointed at each end. He asked for a few turnips and got them. He tried
    Tim Grogan
    Farrihy, Co. Limerick