School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. "Old Crafts" - "The Rush Lights".
    Bull rushes were collected in the autumn, peeled and dried and dipped into a large pan containing tallow. The tallow was obtained from the fat of the cow. When the cow was killed, the fat was taken out, melted over a good fire, and placed in a large pan or vat. The freshly peeled rush was taken, dipped in the tallow for a moment, and then placed on the hob to dry.
    Rush lights were used whenever anything was sought for around the kitchen, or when going into rooms. They had to be held in an upright position, light upwards, or they would burn out too quickly.
    The rush lights were used in country houses up to about 50 or 60 years ago, especially by the older generation, who dreaded the use of parafin oil in lamps.
    Patrick Reidy,
    Coolaleen,