School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Lime-burning is seldom seen now in this district. Most of the mountainy farms had their kilns thirty or forty years ago. The lime was burnt in this way. First a quantity of lime was quarried and drawn during the idle season of the year. Turf or [?] was used to make the fire. In the autumn, the turf was drawn to the kiln, and when the most of the harvest work was finished, the lime-burning commenced.
    First the fire was laid, then a quantity of the limestone, broken into fairly small pieces, placed on top. When everything was ready, the fire was started. The heat of the fire burst the lumps of limestone and the lime falls out the "eye" in powder. This is called "roach" lime. A large quantity of water is added to it to lake it before it is ready for use. Without lime it would have been impossible to break up the mountainy land. Lime is coming into use more and more in recent years. The Government gives a grant (free) towards purchase of lime.
    I got this from my uncle, John O Connor.
    Ed. Mc Carthy