School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Forts are very plentiful in this district. There is scarcely a farm in which there is not a fort of some kind to be found. In some cases they are called after the person in whose farm they stand as for example "Cussen's Fort" (now Pierce's) situated at Banemore, "Stack's Fort", in Farrihy, "Grogan's Fort" also in the same townland. In some cases they give the name or part of the name to the townland as "Lis na Fulla", "the Fort of the Blood" a mile and a half to the west of Broadford. "Rath-Palatine" about a mile to the north of Broadford, and in the parish of Mahoonagh "Springfield Fort" situated beside the dairy house in Springfield.
    Most of these forts are circular in shape, have steep earthen banks, and are partialy surrounded by water. Great, tall, thick hedges grow on the banks. People do not like to interfere with them, or cut down trees or bushes growing in them.
    There is a story told of a man who lived, not so long ago, near Ballinuiske who interfered with a fort in his farm. The man himself went crazy, his wife fell
    Patrick Broderick
    Tullaha, Co. Limerick