Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Various crafts were carried on in this district in olden times. One of these that has died out is that of stone cutter, owing to the death, some four or five years ago, of Denis the last surviving member of the Mac na Mara family. Denis worked mostly at home for the last twenty years of his life. Previous to that he took part in fashioning some of the beautriful coings, and stately columns of the new church oat Charleville, Co. Cork. He was the last of a great family of stone cutter, whose work, as depicted on the old slabs in churchyards near by, compare very favourably with the work of the present day sculptors.
    Denis died almost four years ago, and his remains were interred in Springfield, where many of the crosses, worked by his predecessors still stand, to bear testimony to their skill, and workmanship.
    Patrick Reidy
    Coolaleen, Co. Limerick