School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Besides the names of Townlands already given several special names are given to Hills, fields, meadows etc in the district. A short distance at the northern side of the village there is a small triangular field known as "Páirceen a' Pooka,". Half a mile further in the same direction there is "Lyre" - along by the river-bank and "Lisheen na Lyre" - just at the bridge to your left. On the road to Drumcollogher, and half a mile from Broadford we have "Paurcheen a' tSaggart." A priest lived here in times gone by.
    Fields, "The Curach" boggy meadow. The "Cluain" at O'Kelly's Farm. "The Poundeen" in O'Brien's, because once used as a pound for stray animals. The little hill at the back of it is called "Knock-a-Cartán," owing to a forge being here (near McMahon's) in O'Brien's farm Family in years gone by.
    "Katie's Field" on account of being near a house in which an old woman named "Katie" Foley lived. "Páirc na Staille" is the name given to a field in or near which Antkettle's house was situated means, "the field of the Stallion" in Stack's farm, Farrihy.