School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a week. Nothing would persuade him to go out into the mountain again after dark. The fort is still to be seen. It has high hedges all around it.
    Mullachan Radhairc
    This is another fort supposed to be haunted by the good people. It is situated in the heart of the bog, and is famous for the wonderful view which is to be seen from its summit. Some portion of every county in Munster is visible from its top.
    There is a remarkable little fort on the summit. It has a tiny lakelet with a huge rock in the centre. Turf has been cut around this spot and one man named Cussen(since dead) built a fire on the brink of the fort to cook the midday meal. The fire blazed and blazed but the water refused to boil. Having delayed the dinner an hour or more, he at last removed the fire to another place when the water boiled at once.
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Dromdeeveen, Co. Limerick