Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a native of this island, being born and reared at Bagwell's Hill. She used to trade in apples, etc.
    In the late ninties a travelling man used to visit this district. he was known as John O Malley. He seemed well educated and refined. He would visit certain houses, and would remain a week or sometimes a fortnight. he was fond of reading and he was a great talker. In winter times he was a great believer in news-papers and pepper as a protection from the cold.
    The old people often related of an old blind woman who came from the West, usually about New Year's Day.
    She was locally known as the "Double." Being blind she would have to be led from one house to the other. Wherever she was she would find her way back to her native place to spend Lent which she regarded as a very sacred time.
      1. people by social grouping
    Teangacha