School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. My Home District
    I live in the townland of Walterstown, and in the parish of Cobh. The barony is known as Barrymore so called because a man by the name of Lord Barrymore owned all the land there.
    There are about eighteen families in Walterstown, about eighty people there. The Walshes are the most common family in Walterstown. There are six or seven of them there. There are four people over seventy years of age, mainly Mrs Ahern, Mr Verling, and Mr and Mrs Fennesey. Mr and Mrs Fennesey can speak Irish.
  2. (There are twenty families in Ballymore, comprising eighty three people. Four of the houses)
    I live in the Townland, of Ballymore, in the Parish of Cobh, and in the Barony, of Barrymore. There are twenty one families in Ballymore, comprising eighty three people. Four of the
    An Baile Mór, Co. Chorcaí