School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses are thatched, and the rest are slated. Ballymore got its name because it was the biggest village in the Island. Ballymore was twice as big long ago as it is now.
    Horne is the most common name in Ballymore.
  2. The people long ago used to plant from half an acre to an acre of potatoes each year. The farmer prepares the ground; first he ploughs it, harrows it, and then he manures it in drills with a horse and butt Then they set the potatoes and cover them with a plough, and after a few weeks they rise to the potatoes again. Long ago wooden ploughs were used but they are not used now. Spades are not made locally; they are usually bought in a shop now. The potatoes are dug out by a plough and the men go a long picking the potatoes after the plough. The potatoes are put in pits first and after a while they are put in a loft.