Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. Games I play.
    "Stag" This games is played by two people catching hands together. They hunt the rest until they are all caught.
    "Jig" Jig is played by a lot of children together and one counts them all and who ever is last out it to hunt.
    "Carry me back to London".- This is played by getting one person to turn his back to the others and say Carry me to back to London one, two, three. Then the person would turn to the other and if anyone was seen moving they should go back to where they started again.
    (I)
    Hide and go seek. This game is played by a lot of boys and girls. One of them goes up to a wall and turns to the wall. The others go a hide and when they are a hide the other goes seeking and the caught last has to lie.