Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This information was given by William Walsh Ashgrove who got it from his father David Walsh who died recently at the age of 92.
    There was a Lios in Mr Walsh's field of Ashgrove which is now ploughed up. A woman by the name of Mary Looney saw a pair of white horses at the entrance and heard music inside. There was a fence of white thorns around the lios in which the fairies hid their treasures. There was another lios in Ballymore and while a man by the name of John Sullivan was ploughing around the lios he dropped dead. Another lios was in Mr Ahern's field Ashgrove which is now ploughed up. A man by the name of David Ahern saw a little white dog coming out of the lios.
    William Walsh
    Garrán na Fuinseoige, Co. Chorcaí