Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played in those days. The players were picked (for) from each parish. Some outstanding players were :- Power of Midleton, Parker of Churchtown South, and the late daniel Higgins of Ballymore. The goals and posts were somewhat similar, except there was no crossbar, or net. The local team were dressed in jerseys with no tights. The referee was usually a picked man from a neutral team.
  2. No local instances about the Mass are available. But an instance have been told locally of a penance enjoined by a priest on a penitent. It appears that the penitent was guilty of taking part in mocking the confessional, and the priest enjoined a penance. The penance being that for several Sundays the number not known, the penitent should wear a horse's collar, with the
    1. am