School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    In this district some days are looked upon as lucky and unlucky days.
    No child in this district starts school on Monday because it is said that that child will never like school and that he will be only a few days in the week.
    No farmer starts ploughing the first field on Monday for it is said that he will have no luck with the crops on that year.
    Nobody changes from one house to another on Fridays. They always wait themselves until Monday and remove the furniture on Fridays.
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday are days for starting work for it is said to be very unlucky to begin any other day.
    Mary Fenton
    Killacloyne, Co. Cork