School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. In the country districts, in case of death, all clocks are stopped and set on again only when the funeral is over.
    All mirrors or looking-glasses are covered and kept so, until the funeral is over. The last corpse entering the graveyard should have a bottle of ale with it.
    When two funerals are approaching from opposite directions, there is a mad race to see which coffin shall be first in.
    During the wake, the floor is not swept, and if it must be done, the sweepings are never thrown outside.
    Pipes and tobacco were supplied at the wakes here long ago, but that custom seems to have died out (except in the country places).
    In some places snuff is placed on a plate and those who come to the wake, take a pinch at the same time saying a prayer for the departed soul.
    Five candles are kept lighting round the corpse during the wake, in honour of the Five Wounds of Our Lord.
    The funeral, when leaving the Church, takes the longest road to the graveyard, and when entering, moves in a half circle following the sun, to the grave.
    An tSr. Celestine
    John Grey