School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. The birds commonly found in this district are : - Robins, Black-birds, Thrushes, Crows, Sparrows Pigeons, Sea, gulls, Wrens, Magpies and Jackdaws. None of those birds migrate. Birds commonly found in this district which do migrate are : - The Cuckoo, Plover, and the Swallows leave this country for warmer climes about the month July and September respectively. Plover and Woodcock leave about the middle of March.
    The majority of birds build their nests on trees. Magpies and Crows select very high trees while the Jackdaw prefers to build in a chimney. Smaller birds such as the Black BIrd, Finch and Thrush build in bushes.
  2. Starlings are very plentiful birds in our district. They build their nests on the eaves of houses on walls or fences.
    On the eave of a house of ours two starlings come every year to build their nest with mud and sticks that they bring from the fields. They are very
    Mary Fenton
    Killacloyne, Co. Cork