School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. (continued from previous page)
    better known. It is in a fox-covert in the side of a small glen. This well was called St Colman's well. The well on Walsh's land is approached from above with fifteen stone steps.
  2. There is a holy well situated in Ballycranna, also in Aghada, Mitchelstown and in Templeborne. People always go to visit and they always leave some token behind them and sometimes people get cured.
    One night there were some Protestant people living near the holy well in Ballycranna. They were having a party and they run short of water. They put some holy water into the kettle and they left it down a long time but it never boiled. At last when the water was so long without boiling they threw it out and what was inside in the kettle but all fish.
    Marie Healy
    Mrs N. Healy