School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

1. O Connell owned the greatest portion of Carrigtwohill. He was the Landlord of the west of Carrigtwohill village. He was the grand-nephew of the great Dan. Hennesseys were the Landlords of the rest of Carrigtwohill. The Hennessey family remained in the district after the Williamite war and left a few hundred years afterwards.
    These were loked upon as good landlords but their agents were bad.
    In the year 1650 the Jeffreys of Blarney bought the town of Blarney and its surrounding district for fourpence halfpenny. This included about four thousand acres of land. It was bought from the Cromellian soldiers.
    Lord Barrymore was the greatest of the evictors. He evicted all the people of Watergrasshill.
    Tithes were collected in those times. They